Privacy Policy2017-03-17T00:16:36+00:00

POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC.  Respects Your Right to Privacy

Your privacy and security is important to us. POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. We use the information collected through our website to facilitate donation collection and processing, to provide tax receipts, to process online account registrations and to communicate relevant news and updates. POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. does not trade, license, rent or sell your personal information in any manner.

Privacy Statement and Summary

POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. works carefully to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure throughout the transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). By making a donation, requesting information, or registering for an account on our website, you are giving POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.

General Privacy Practices

POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. observes the following privacy practices:

  • POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. collects information only for strictly specified purposes.
  • We only require that you provide the necessary amount of personal information to provide any service, as required by law or by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).
  • We may ask you for more information about yourself to help us provide you with more personalized information and services, but in such cases, you are not obligated to provide such information.
  • Personal information gathered by POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. is held in the strictest confidence and is protected by industry standard best practices.
  • In certain instances, Donors are able to restrict the amount of information shared with the charities they support. In doing so, POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. may not be able to provide certain services that require personal information. POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. will inform you of the implications of opting out.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, whether it concerns an email address, where an individual lives, or which interests, causes and organizations he or she supports. Personal information does not include most business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or business telephone or fax number of an employee of an organization, and certain publicly available information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates its Privacy Policy as required. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Information Requests


Any question, request, or concerns regarding POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC.’ compliance with respect to the Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices may be directed to the POSSIBILITIES HOUSE FOR CHILDREN INC. Privacy Official.